Latest posts
Home / Nigeria News / Nigeria election news and results

Nigeria election news and results

ANAMBRA: REC says it was a very “keen contest” and denies instructing anyone to name Dora Akunyili as winner

ANAMBRA: REC says he has received many complaints of electoral malpractice and all will be investigated but result will come first

ANAMBRA: REC reiterates that Andy Uba is the winner of the Anambra South race

LAGOS: Faleke Abiodun James wins (ACN) Ikeja Federal constituency

PLATEAU: Bitrus Kaze wins the Jos South/Jos East Federal constituency

Below are results for election in some federal constituencies in Rivers:

*Andoni/Opobo/Nkoro Federal Constituency

PDP- 46,850: Dakuku Adol Peterside
ACN- 6269: Grace Bellgam
CAP- 36: Patrick Ogolo P. Dam.
ANPP- 613
APGA- 2402: Adolphus Orubienighe

* Obio Akpor Constituency

PDP- 68,945: Chinda Kingsley
ACN- 7609
APGA- 9,359: Benjamin Ikezam

* Okrika/Ogubolo

PDP-23,192: Gogo Bright Tamuno
ACN- 7,718: John Kalipa
ANPP- 40: Amakiri Austin

* Port Harcourt (Phalga) Constituency I

PDP- 18,621: Kenneth Anayo Chikere
ACN- 7,800: Chidebele Okwuwolu
ANPP- 537: Ogbonna Frederick Odu
APGA- 1535

*Eleme/Tai/ Oyigbo:

Bari Mpigi (PDP)- 75,814
Nancy Nwankwo (ACN)- 9,334
Wogu Eze (APGA)- 1,546

*Etche/Omuma:
Ogbonna Nwuke (PDP)- 28,438
(ACN)- 10,918

*Ikwerre/Emuoha:

Andrew Uchendu (PDP)- 42,545
Emma Okah (ACN)- 15,347
Kingsley Iyeomasila (ANPP)- 1442

*Khana/Gokana:

Pronen Maurice (PDP)- 34, 791
Letus Lah Kpekon (ACN)- 18,381
Wiko Ledee H.B. (HDP)- 2,028

*Senatorial Districts.

Rivers South-East: Magnus Ngei Abe (PDP) – 154,218
(ACN)- 34,978
(APGA)- 3,679

Rivers East:

George T. Sekibo (PDP)- 198,414
Lasbry Amadi (ACN) – 58, 182
Bariya Jackledo (APGA)- 13,605

Rivers West Senatorial district result

Wilson Ake (PDP)- 34,931
(ACN)- 6,446

KATSINA: Abdul U. Yandoma of the CPC wins Katsina North senatorial seat

KATSINA: Abu Ibrahim of the CPC wins Katsina South senatorial zone

Here are more results of the Saturday NASS elections (NAN)

Ogun—Yewa North./ Imeko Afon Fedederal Constituency
————————————————————————
Razaq Adewusi (PPN), 19, 494, (winner)
Adeluyi Akanbi, (ACN), 17, 934.

Ajaojuta Federal Constituency
—————————————-
Sadiq Mohammed (PDP), 8,733 (winner)
Umar Mohammed of CPC, 8, 246 votes.

Oyo South Senatorial District.
—————————————
Olufemi Lanlehin, ACN, 127, 691 votes. (winner)
Bayo Lawal (ACCORD Party), 118, 250,
Kamarudeen Adedibu(PDP), 92, 395

Kogi Central Senatorial District.
————————————————
Abdulrahman Badasiu (PDP), 30, 533,
Enesi Jimoh (ANPP), 13907
Adeiza Avazi (APGA), 5, 570.

River South-East Senatorial District
———————————————-

Magnus Abey (PDP), 154, 218 votes (winner)
Dr Nomate Kpea (ACN), 3, 978

Kahan/ Gokana Federal Constituency
————————————————-

Morris Pronen (PDP), 34, 791 votes ((winner)
Cletus Kpekon (ACN), 18, 381.

Asari-Toru/Akoku/Toru Fedederal Constituency
————————————————————-
Dr Dawari George(PDP) 36,400 (winner)
Opunabo Inko Tariah (ACN), 7,966

Ecthe-Omuma Federal Constituency
————————————————

Ogbonna Nwule (PDP), 28,438 (winner)
Ambrose Nwuzi (ACN), 10, 918.

OGUN CENTRAL

ACN – Gbenga Obadara 102,389

PDP – Iyabo Obasanjo-Bello 56,312
PPN – Ijaduoye Monday 27,183

OGUN EAST

ACN – Sefiu Kaka 76,543
PDP – Mohammed Odunowo – 52,613
PPN – Abiodun Odusanya 46,148

OGUN WEST

ACN – Odunsi Babalola 61,326
PDP – Babatunde Fadun 59,949
PPN – Waliu Taiwo 45,246

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ABK/SOUTH

ACN – William Samuel 28,490
PDP – Oladimeji Bankole 23,103
PPN – Ogundimu Afolabi 3,924

ADO-ODO/OTA

ACN – Babatunde Ogunola 19,890
PDP – Fasiau Micheal 12,797
PPN – Hassan Kolawole 11,885

IFO/EWEKORO

ACN – Adeyemi Adekunle 28,609
PDP – Osunbiyi Abidemi 13,651
PPN – Obadina Bamidele 8,372

EGBADO NORTH/IMEKO AFON

ACN – Adeluyi Akanbi 17,383
PDP – Alexander Ajibade 16,784
PPN – Adewusi Rasaq 18,492

KATSINA: Ahmed Sani Store of the CPC emerges winner of the Katsina Central Senatorial Zone with 217,154 vote

KATSINA: Muktar Dandutse of the CPC defeats PDP’s Abdulazeez Danduri in the Funtua Senatorial Zone

ENUGU

Ayogu Eze, the spokesperson for the senate, polled 86,220 votes to defeat his closest rival, Mike Ajogwu of Labour Party who got 27,139. Mr Eze of the PDP, represents Enugu North Senatorial District.

Toby Okechukwu of the PDP was also elected with 57,126 votes to represent Agwu/Aninri/Oji River federal constituency of Enugu State.

Iferanyi Ugwuanyi of the PDP has also won his re-election to represent Udenu-Igboeze federal constituency of Enugu State.

IMO: Chris Anyanwu (APGA) defeats Kema Chikwe of the PDP for the Imo East Senatorial District seat
RIVERS: Action Congress of Nigeria rejects the overwhelming victory of the PDP in the election

ANAMBRA: Andy Uba (PDP) wins Anambra West Senatorial District election

ANAMBRA: INEC suspends announcement of Anambra Central Senatorial election results with Akunyili narrowly ahead of Ngige

Gov. Bukola Saraki (PDP) emerged the winner in the Kwara Central Senatorial District by defeating his father’s Allied Congress Party of Nigeria (ACPN) candidate.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that the PDP also cleared the two other senatorial districts and five House of Representatives seats in Kwara.

Saraki defeated three other candidates by polling 78,799 votes, followed closely by the ACN candidate, Dr Oloriegbe Yahaya, who got 53,058 votes, while the ACPN candidate, Hajia Rukayat Issa, scored 32,499, followed by Bilikisu Gambar (CPC), 5,928 ballots.